2017/2018 V South Season Highlights

U14's and Younger Team Highlights

V South is only in its 2nd Season of Club Volleyball and has already done some amazing things.  Here are a few season highlights:

  • We are already one of the largest clubs in the state of Utah.  We had a total of 33 teams participate in the 2017-18 club season:  3 - U17 teams, 6 - U16 teams, 4 - U15 teams, 6 - U14 teams, 5 - U13 teams, 3 - U12 teams, 1 - U11 team, and 5 - Team Academy Teams.
  • We have 3 teams that qualified for the USAV National Championship Tournament in Detroit, starting June 24th.  We have 1 team going to AAU Nationals in Orlando. We had the most national qualifying teams in the state of Utah
  • During the AAU season we had almost all of our teams win medals or were in medal contention in their divisions.  (Look Below for full season highlights for U14 & Younger Teams).

Big "Thank You" to all Players, Coaches, and Parents -- we could not have done this without you.  We are excited to see what our 3rd Season of V South Volleyball will bring. 

Click Here for Summer Training Opportunities.  The start of the 2018-19 Club Season is only 3 months away.

U14's -  Charmay

· 1st Place in 14 Open Grand Prix (Earned Entry to AAU Nationals)

· 1st Place in 14’s SLC Bid (Earned USAV National Bid)

· 1st Place in Power League Grand Prix (14’s Champions)

U14’s – Anna

· 1st Place in 14 Open Golden Spike Regional Champs (Earned Entry into AAU Nationals)

· 2st Place in 14 Open President’s Day

U14’s – Jeanette

· 1st Place finish in Open in Spring Fling

· 3rd Place finish in 14’s Open Gold Division in Golden Spike Regional

U14’s – Kassidy

· 2nd Place finish in 14’s Open/Premier Silver Division in AAU District Championships

U14’s – Lohi

· 1st Place finish in 14’s Open/Premier Bronze Division in AAU District Championships

U14’s - Kenny

· Battled it out few times to medal with our other V South teams in the premier divisions, but missed it in a couple of close games.  The improvement the team made this season was amazing.

U13’s – Adam

· 3rd Place in the Power League Grand Prix (14’s Champions)

· 2nd Place in the 13’s SLC Bid (Earned a USAV American Bid)

U13’s – Brittany

· 1st Place in 13’s Open  Gold Division Abraham Lincoln

· 2nd Place in 13’s Open Gold Division Last Snowflake

· 2nd Place in 13’s Open Gold Division April Showers

U13’s – Nicole

· 2nd Place 13’s Premier Gold Division Last Snowflake

· 2nd Place 13’s Premier Gold Division Utah Grand Prix

U13’s – Leti

· 2nd Place 13’s Club Gold Division Last Snowflake

· 1st Place 13’s Club Copper Division April Showers

U12’s – Nay

· 1st Place 12’s Open/Premier Gold Division Frosty Warmup

· 2nd Place 13’s Open Gold Division Abraham Lincoln

· 1st Place 12’s Open Gold Division Grand Prix (Earned Entry to AAU Nationals)

· 1st Place in 12’s SLC Bid (Earned USAV National Bid)

U12’s – Aaron

· 2nd Place in Gold Division 12’s Open Last Snowflake

U12’s – Katie

· 2nd Place 12’s Club Bronze Division April Showers

U11’s – Jeanette

· 2nd Place 12’s Open Silver Division Frosty Warmup

· 2nd Place 12 Open/Premier Silver Division Last Snowflake

· 1st Place 12’s Open/Premier Bronze Division Grand Prix

(Honorable Mention: Going to Orlando, FL to participate in the AAU Nationals)

TA 14’s - Aaron

· 1st Place in 13’s/14’s Division V South Friendship #1

· 1st Place in 13’s/14’s Division V South Friendship #2

TA 13’s – Jerusha

· 3rd Place in 13’s/14’s Division V South Friendship #2

TA 12’s – Kealani

· 1st Place in 12’s Division V South Friendship #1 & #2

· 3rd Place in 12’s Club Gold Division Last Snowflake

· 3rd Place in 12’s Club Gold Division April Showers

TA 12’s – Presley

· 3rd Place in 12’s Club Bronze Division April Showers

TA 11’s – Mike

· 1st Place in 12’s Club Bronze Division April Showers